Skip to content
Mid Ulster Counts — Mid Ulster, in numbers.Local help →

Mid Ulster, in numbers

Your area

Mid Ulster council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.3% to 32.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.3% in Lower Glenshane to 32.1% in Cookstown East — a gap of 24.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lower Glenshane7.3%741,014
Oaklands9.1%1001,099
Swatragh10%1091,090
Tobermore10.6%1331,249
Killyman11.8%1551,310
Coolshinny12.2%1671,364
Tamlaght O'Crilly12.3%1501,220
Washing Bay12.3%1491,209
Coagh12.5%1471,179
Ardboe12.7%1611,268
Castlecaulfield12.8%1691,318
Lissan12.8%1631,269
Valley13.1%1591,216
Bellaghy13.6%1751,285
Ballymaguigan14.1%1951,381
Aughnacloy14.6%1881,292
Augher and Clogher15.1%1861,234
Stewartstown15.3%1691,108
Caledon16%2221,388
Donaghmore16%2091,303
Ballygawley16.6%2281,370
Castledawson17.2%2411,401
Fivemiletown18.4%2321,259
Pomeroy19.1%2461,285
The Loup19.2%2841,476
Draperstown19.7%2311,175
Coalisland North19.7%2741,391
Loughry20.2%2331,154
Moy23.8%3461,451
Maghera24.6%3451,405
Killymeal24.8%4391,773
Coalisland South25.4%4651,831
Cookstown West25.6%3861,508
Mullaghmore25.6%4021,568
Cookstown South26.4%3541,340
Town Parks East27.5%3961,442
Moygashel27.5%3981,449
Glebe29.1%4591,579
Ballysaggart31.3%5661,811
Cookstown East32.1%4971,550
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9% to 9.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.9% in Caledon to 9.5% in Cookstown West — a gap of 5.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Caledon3.9%1533,963
Swatragh4.2%1473,459
Coolshinny4.4%1794,048
Killyman4.5%1633,618
Bellaghy4.5%1753,878
Lower Glenshane4.6%1453,154
Aughnacloy4.6%1723,699
Killymeal4.7%2335,003
Moy4.8%1913,950
Donaghmore5%1913,839
Valley5.1%1743,443
Ballymaguigan5.1%2124,144
Ballygawley5.2%2033,939
Fivemiletown5.3%1673,178
Castlecaulfield5.3%1993,760
Moygashel5.4%1953,607
Tobermore5.5%1903,457
Washing Bay5.5%2063,738
The Loup5.6%2394,260
Oaklands5.7%1933,414
Augher and Clogher5.7%1983,459
Lissan6%2143,594
Tamlaght O'Crilly6%2193,647
Pomeroy6.1%2363,882
Draperstown6.6%2153,269
Coalisland North6.6%2433,671
Ardboe7%2673,819
Stewartstown7%2193,111
Ballysaggart7.1%3575,059
Mullaghmore7.1%3134,412
Glebe7.1%2733,845
Coagh7.1%2403,372
Castledawson7.3%2753,792
Maghera7.7%2663,467
Cookstown East7.8%2963,792
Cookstown South8.2%2883,523
Loughry8.3%2462,956
Town Parks East8.4%2973,555
Coalisland South9.5%4584,844
Cookstown West9.5%3493,687
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.5% to 18.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.5% in Coalisland South to 18.9% in Fivemiletown — a gap of 7.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coalisland South11.5%5564,839
Ballysaggart11.6%5865,061
Washing Bay11.6%4343,738
Killymeal11.8%5895,003
Pomeroy12.4%4803,880
The Loup12.7%5414,262
Ballygawley13.1%5183,940
Coolshinny13.2%5364,049
Moy13.4%5313,949
Bellaghy13.7%5323,879
Mullaghmore13.8%6094,405
Town Parks East13.9%4963,559
Ardboe14%5343,814
Killyman14.6%5303,621
Draperstown14.6%4783,265
Ballymaguigan14.8%6134,143
Swatragh15.1%5243,459
Cookstown South15.2%5373,527
Oaklands15.2%5203,413
Tamlaght O'Crilly15.3%5573,645
Coalisland North15.5%5683,672
Castlecaulfield15.5%5823,760
Aughnacloy15.5%5723,695
Caledon15.8%6253,964
Lissan15.9%5713,592
Cookstown West16.1%5933,686
Donaghmore16.4%6313,837
Maghera16.6%5753,470
Cookstown East16.6%6293,795
Moygashel16.6%5983,605
Tobermore16.7%5763,456
Glebe17.1%6563,845
Lower Glenshane17.1%5383,152
Coagh17.1%5763,370
Valley17.1%5903,442
Stewartstown17.1%5333,108
Augher and Clogher17.2%5943,462
Castledawson17.7%6713,791
Loughry18.5%5482,956
Fivemiletown18.9%6003,171
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4% to 46%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 20.4% in Coolshinny to 46% in Ballysaggart — a gap of 25.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coolshinny20.4%6443,156
Killyman20.7%5712,761
Washing Bay21.6%6042,802
Ballymaguigan21.6%6803,148
Castlecaulfield21.8%6312,893
Swatragh21.9%5672,592
Bellaghy23.1%6672,882
Moy23.2%6932,985
The Loup23.6%7513,180
Lower Glenshane24.3%5902,424
Ballygawley24.4%7312,996
Augher and Clogher24.5%6572,679
Caledon24.6%7413,015
Coalisland North24.9%7132,859
Tamlaght O'Crilly24.9%6942,782
Oaklands25.5%6592,582
Draperstown25.6%6312,461
Donaghmore25.7%7582,944
Tobermore26%7052,707
Valley26.3%7042,676
Glebe26.6%8233,089
Castledawson27.6%8172,957
Stewartstown27.8%6972,504
Aughnacloy28%7842,805
Ardboe28%8082,886
Pomeroy28%8172,917
Lissan28.5%7892,768
Coagh29%7382,544
Loughry29.9%7032,350
Coalisland South30.4%1,1143,665
Cookstown South30.6%8452,765
Fivemiletown30.6%7732,527
Maghera30.8%8232,668
Town Parks East31.2%8812,822
Cookstown East31.4%9623,064
Killymeal31.7%1,1943,764
Cookstown West32.1%9202,862
Mullaghmore33.5%1,1393,405
Moygashel34.5%9972,890
Ballysaggart46%1,7893,886
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3% to 38%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.3% in Ballysaggart to 38% in Coolshinny — a gap of 19.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ballysaggart18.3%7133,886
Cookstown West22.8%6522,862
Town Parks East22.8%6442,822
Moygashel23.7%6862,890
Coalisland South24.2%8863,665
Loughry24.9%5842,350
Cookstown East25.3%7743,064
Mullaghmore25.8%8803,405
Maghera26.5%7072,668
Fivemiletown26.9%6792,527
Cookstown South26.9%7442,765
Ardboe27.1%7822,886
Lissan27.4%7592,768
Stewartstown27.8%6952,504
Valley27.9%7472,676
Pomeroy28%8172,917
Aughnacloy28.5%8002,805
Tobermore28.6%7732,707
Draperstown28.6%7042,461
Tamlaght O'Crilly28.9%8052,782
Killymeal29%1,0933,764
Coagh29.4%7472,544
Oaklands30.2%7802,582
Castledawson30.7%9082,957
Caledon30.9%9333,015
Coalisland North31.2%8912,859
Ballygawley31.3%9372,996
Glebe31.4%9713,089
Bellaghy31.5%9072,882
Swatragh31.8%8232,592
Donaghmore32.3%9512,944
The Loup32.6%1,0363,180
Ballymaguigan33.9%1,0663,148
Augher and Clogher34.6%9272,679
Moy34.7%1,0352,985
Washing Bay34.8%9742,802
Lower Glenshane35.6%8642,424
Killyman36%9932,761
Castlecaulfield36.2%1,0462,893
Coolshinny38%1,2003,156
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.7% to 31%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.7% in Oaklands to 31% in Ballysaggart — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oaklands0.7%81,099
Coolshinny1.4%191,364
Killyman1.7%221,310
Washing Bay2.1%251,209
Lower Glenshane2.1%211,014
Ballymaguigan2.1%291,381
The Loup2.5%371,476
Castlecaulfield3%401,318
Ardboe3.9%501,268
Donaghmore4%521,303
Pomeroy4.6%591,285
Bellaghy4.7%611,285
Valley4.8%581,216
Lissan4.9%621,269
Swatragh5.3%581,090
Coagh5.8%681,179
Ballygawley5.8%801,370
Aughnacloy6.1%791,292
Caledon6.1%851,388
Moy6.3%911,451
Tobermore6.9%861,249
Augher and Clogher7%861,234
Stewartstown7.4%821,108
Castledawson8.5%1191,401
Tamlaght O'Crilly8.8%1071,220
Draperstown9.4%1111,175
Fivemiletown9.6%1211,259
Coalisland North10.1%1411,391
Moygashel10.5%1521,449
Loughry10.7%1241,154
Cookstown South12.5%1671,340
Cookstown East12.6%1961,550
Killymeal15.7%2781,773
Mullaghmore16%2511,568
Glebe16.8%2661,579
Cookstown West17.9%2701,508
Maghera19%2671,405
Town Parks East20.5%2961,442
Coalisland South22.6%4141,831
Ballysaggart31%5621,811
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
ArdboeAugher and ClogherAughnacloyBallygawleyBallymaguiganBallysaggartBellaghyCaledonCastlecaulfieldCastledawsonCoaghCoalisland NorthCoalisland SouthCookstown EastCookstown SouthCookstown WestCoolshinnyDonaghmoreDraperstownFivemiletownGlebeKillymanKillymealLissanLoughryLower GlenshaneMagheraMoyMoygashelMullaghmoreOaklandsPomeroyStewartstownSwatraghTamlaght O'CrillyThe LoupTobermoreTown Parks EastValleyWashing Bay
40 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Ardboe →3,818 people · census date in profileAugher and Clogher →3,460 people · census date in profileAughnacloy →3,696 people · census date in profileBallygawley →3,940 people · census date in profileBallymaguigan →4,144 people · census date in profileBallysaggart →5,062 people · census date in profileBellaghy →3,879 people · census date in profileCaledon →3,963 people · census date in profileCastlecaulfield →3,759 people · census date in profileCastledawson →3,792 people · census date in profileCoagh →3,371 people · census date in profileCoalisland North →3,671 people · census date in profileCoalisland South →4,842 people · census date in profileCookstown East →3,790 people · census date in profileCookstown South →3,524 people · census date in profileCookstown West →3,688 people · census date in profileCoolshinny →4,048 people · census date in profileDonaghmore →3,839 people · census date in profileDraperstown →3,266 people · census date in profileFivemiletown →3,174 people · census date in profileGlebe →3,845 people · census date in profileKillyman →3,619 people · census date in profileKillymeal →5,003 people · census date in profileLissan →3,594 people · census date in profileLoughry →2,955 people · census date in profileLower Glenshane →3,153 people · census date in profileMaghera →3,469 people · census date in profileMoy →3,950 people · census date in profileMoygashel →3,606 people · census date in profileMullaghmore →4,408 people · census date in profileOaklands →3,413 people · census date in profilePomeroy →3,879 people · census date in profileStewartstown →3,110 people · census date in profileSwatragh →3,458 people · census date in profileTamlaght O'Crilly →3,647 people · census date in profileThe Loup →4,260 people · census date in profileTobermore →3,458 people · census date in profileTown Parks East →3,557 people · census date in profileValley →3,443 people · census date in profileWashing Bay →3,738 people · census date in profile