Skip to content
Mid Ulster Counts — Mid Ulster, in numbers.Local help →
Mid Ulster Counts / Cookstown East

Cookstown East · Mid Ulster

Cookstown East: your neighbourhood

Cookstown East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 19% across Mid Ulster (13.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.3% here, compared with 29.3% across Mid Ulster (4.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31.4% here, compared with 27.5% across Mid Ulster (3.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Cookstown East

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

629 out of 3,795.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Cookstown East

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

296 out of 3,792.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,790

21 March 2021 · Cookstown East

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

3,790 out of 3,790.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Cookstown East

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

774 out of 3,064.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Cookstown East

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

962 out of 3,064.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Cookstown East

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

497 out of 1,550.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Cookstown East

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

196 out of 1,550.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cookstown East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

317 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 336 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cookstown East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cookstown East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242526
October 20243017
November 20241918
December 20242816
January 20252911
February 20252912
March 2025319
April 20252721
May 20252621
June 20252317
July 20253119
August 20253814
September 20251513
October 20253018
November 20254211
December 20252728
January 20262927
February 20263116
March 20262917
April 20261523
May 20261916
June 20263014
July 20261615
August 20263417
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cookstown East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime175
criminal damage arson63
drugs35
other theft12
burglary7
other crime6
vehicle crime6
robbery4
shoplifting4
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mid Ulster →